Reagents Direct

direct results now

Skip to Main Content »

Your shopping cart is empty

Fludarabine

10mg

Be the first to review this product

Cat No. 31-V88

Availability: In stock

$55.00

Bulk Quantities Available

All Reagents Direct products are for laboratory research use only at a qualified research institution, and are not for private individual, patient nor veterinary use.

OR

Description

Fludarabine, also known as Fludara, F-ara-A, and NSC 118218, is a purine antimetabolite. It's activity occurs as the result of activation to 2-fluoro-ara-ATP and includes inhibition of DNA synthesis primarily in the S-phase of cell division by inhibition of ribonucleotide reductase and the DNA polymerases. It is also postulated that fludarabine interferes with RNA by decreased incorporation of uridine and leucine into RNA and protein, respectively. Fludarabine is also active against non-proliferating cells.

Fludarabine

Double click on above image to view full picture

Zoom Out
Zoom In

More Views

Details

TECHNICAL INFORMATION

Other Names: (2R, 3S, 4S, 5R)-2-(6-amino-2-fluoro-9H-purin-9-yl)-5-(hydroxymethyl)-tetrahydrofuran-3, 4-diol

Chemical Formula: C10H12FN5O4

CAS Number: 21679-14-1

Molecular Weight: 285.23

Purity: >99%

IC50= 6nM

Appearance: White-Pale Yellow Crystalline Powder

Solubility: DMSO

 

STORAGE AND HANDLING

Storage: Store at 4°C and protected from light. Following reconstitution, store  aliquots at -20°C. 

Stability: Stock solutions stable at -20°C for up to 2 years.

Shipping Conditions: Shipped at room temperature.

 

PRODUCT USE

Soluble in DMSO. Soluble at 57mg/ml

 

References

 

Tech Docs