Reagents Direct

direct results now

Skip to Main Content »

Your shopping cart is empty

G418

250mg

Be the first to review this product

Cat No. 38-T17

Availability: In stock

$39.00

Bulk Quantities Available

All Reagents Direct products are for laboratory research use only at a qualified research institution, and are not for private individual, patient nor veterinary use.

OR

Description

Geneticin Sulfate, also known as G418, is an aminoglycoside antibiotic. This compound has been shown to cause a bypass of nonsense mutations during translation. Experiments have shown that G418 inhibits the incorporation of amino acids into protein and can destroy fibroblasts. G418 is toxic to bacteria, yeast, higher plants, mammalian cells, protozoans and helminths. In mammalian cells, selection is commonly performed using 400 mg/L G418, followed by 200 mg/L for culture maintenance. G418 is commonly used for the selection of cells that are genetically engineered with a plasmid containing the neo (neor) gene, which provides resistance to G418. This antibiotic is commonly used during the selection of transfected cell lines.

G418

Double click on above image to view full picture

Zoom Out
Zoom In

More Views

Details

TECHNICAL INFORMATION

Other Names: O-2-amino-2,7-dideoxy-D-glycero-α-D-gluco-heptopyranosyl-(1-4)-O-[3-deoxy-4-C-methyl-3-(methylamino)-β-L-arabinopyranosyl-(1-6)]-2-deoxy-sulfate-D-streptamine

Chemical Formula: C20H40N4O10.2H2SO4

CAS Number: 108321-42-2

Molecular Weight: 692.71

Purity: >98%

IC50= 150µg/mL

Appearance: White Powder

Solubility: DMSO

 

STORAGE AND HANDLING

Storage: Store at 4°C and protected from light. Following reconstitution, store  aliquots at -20°C. 

Stability: Stock solutions stable at -20°C for up to 2 years.

Shipping Conditions: Shipped at room temperature.

 

PRODUCT USE

Soluble in DMSO.

 

References

 

Tech Docs