Reagents Direct

direct results now

Skip to Main Content »

Your shopping cart is empty

Valproic Acid

5 g

Be the first to review this product

Cat No. 25-B43

Availability: In stock

$49.00

Bulk Quantities Available

All Reagents Direct products are for laboratory research use only at a qualified research institution, and are not for private individual, patient nor veterinary use.

OR

Description

Valproic Acid is a small molecule histone deacetylase (HDAC) inhibitor that that exhibits anticancer, anti-inflammatory and neuroprotective effects . It has been shown to inhibit multiple pathways including the ERK, PKC and Wnt/β-Catenin pathways.  Valproic Acid has been shown to regulate the differentiation and proliferation of various cell types, including mesenchymal and hematopoietic stem cells, primary neurons, neuroblastomas and neural progenitor cells. Valproic acid, when used in combination with cytokines differentiate cells into a uniform and homogeneous cell population of hepatic progenitor cells, followed by maturation into functional hepatocytes.


 

Valproic Acid

Double click on above image to view full picture

Zoom Out
Zoom In

More Views

Details

TECHNICAL INFORMATION

Other Names: VPA, sodium salt, Sodium Valproate, Sodium 2-propylpentanoate

Chemical Formula:  C8H16O2 · Na

CAS Number: 1069-66-5

Molecular Weight: 167.2

Purity:  >98%

Appearance:  a crystalline solid 

Solubility: DMSO

 

STORAGE AND HANDLING

Storage: Store at 4°C and protected from light. Following reconstitution, store aliquots at -20°C. 

Stability: Stock solutions stable at -20°C for up to 2 years.

Shipping Conditions: Shipped at room temperature.

 

PRODUCT USE

Soluble in DMSO. For a 10mM concentrated stock solution, add 3.01 ml of DMSO to the entire contents of the vial. If precipitate is observed,  vortex for 5 minutes. For most cells, the maximum tolerance to DMSO is less than 0.5%. This compound is soluble to 100mM in DMSO and to 30mM in water.

 

References

 

Tech Docs